Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Whale Thankyou Card and Blog Candy Winner

Well jeez louise it has been quite a day! It has been raining cats and dogs here in CT, particularly in Norwich where I'm located. Today our entire front yard had about 3 inches of water covering it, our backyard was flooding, and our basement had about 6 inches of water covering the floor. Phew it was crazy! Well, more for my husband than for me.....i'm not one for wading around our basement in freezing water, that's more a husband type of job in my opinion.....haha

SO I'm drawing the winner for the Disney/Blog Candy today. I used the random number generator and came up with #1! (You'll have to trust that I do this, I'm not sure how to paste the actual generator into a blog post- if you know how to do this clue me in please!) and the winner is:

Melanie Mason said...
Congrats Lauren! Was really hoping to win this win but oh well, Ill have to suck it up and buy it hahaha

Cute layout, love the ladybugs!

Would love to ben entered to win the blog candy!

Thanks for the great giveaways!


Yay Melanie! Email me (Cassie) at GlueMeetsPaper@gmail.com and give me your address and I'll get those sent out to ya :)

Also, the Winner of the Sweethearts cartridge has yet to email in- so just a reminder that you have until Friday to email me with your address. Again, the winner is:

Lauren said...
Gorgeous card! Thank you for the opportunity to win this cart!


If I don't hear from you by Friday at 5pm I will draw another winner--

So onto today's project! I have an interview for a seasonal position at an aquarium tomorrow so I thought I'd make a thank you card to send to the interviewer that was somewhat 'aquarium' themed but I also wanted it to be simple so i didn't look too desperate! haha. I used Life's a Beach, Accent Essentials, and A Childs Year for this quick and easy card.



I also chose somewhat nautical colors which I thought would look cute. Another awesome thing about this card is that all the cricut cuts can be done on only one page! Definitely makes life easier :)





I chose this cute little whale from Life's a Beach and I used the card feature. This cartridge has SOOO much to offer: a font, images, border features (which are AWESOME), Card features, i mean its just great! Maybe i'll do a Life's a Beach giveaway soon because I have a lot of LAB layouts and it's definitely a must own cartridge. But the question is- does anybody still NOT have this cartridge??





I also assembled the whale layers and cut them to fit on the card. This was relatively forgivable if I didn't get it spot on as I ended up adding a red frame around the whale border






I then embossed a square piece of blue paper with Divine Swirl embossing folder and used some white chalk ink to add some detail (i was going for the wave look) and this functioned as the background for the whale.



On the inside of the card I added the sentiment on the de-bossed side and another blue square for space to write the note. I think adding the sentiment on the left hand side made it look like there was a reason for that paper to be there instead of looking like it was there just to function as the background for the front of the card.



I then added a bit of ribbon and a stamped sentiment on the front of the card to polish it off and then I was done!



cutesy wutesy huh?

Anyways I have a bunch more layouts to post for you guys that hopefully you'll enjoy (including yet another LAB post!) so I'll get to those in a couple days. I also made a video of my scrapbooking room that I'll post on here soon for anyone who might be interested so keep checking back :) Thanks for reading!

-Cassie



1 comment:

  1. This is a super card and I have really enjoyed your blog. Will be returning to see some more. I did have the LAB cart but gave it to my son and his girlfriend who were doing tshirts with beach themes. So....if you do have a giveaway for a LAB cart, PLEASE put my name in the drawing. Thanks for sharing your great ideas

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for leaving me a comment! You're awesome!