Saturday, January 19, 2013

Weight Loss in 2013


Hi everyone! I'm here today to talk about my hopeful weight loss plans this year.  It's not a New Years Resolution or anything but my husband and I did decide to give Atkins a shot this year.  It's been a week and a half so far and it's going OK for me, and of course super duper great for Robb because he's a boy and it takes almost no effort for boys to lose weight GRRRR :)  So my plan here is to update once a week or so with my progress and hopefully this will keep me accountable for keeping up with my plan!  So far the hubs has lost 13lbs and I'm down a whopping 5lbs haha.

My weight has fluctuated like crazy pretty much ever since I graduated college.  Most recently I lost 22lbs this summer but then gained back even more back over this past winter (ugh).  I think at this point in my life I've lost over 100lbs if you tallied it all up but then I've gained even more haha.  I'm not going crazy with rules this time, I'm gonna take it one day at a time and  if I need to eat a slice of bread, whatever, I'm going to just do the best I can and not over analyze it.  I think sometimes when i start a diet I overplan and it becomes too burdensome to keep up with; it works in the short term but I lose interest after a few months.  This time I'm just gonna try and make it work into my schedule while still realizing that everyday might not be perfect and that's okay.  I'm hoping I'll have more long term success with this approach!

I also wanted to show you how I'm  organizing my meals and fitting this new way of eating into my freezer meal system.  First off, I buy lots of vegetables each week and then wash and store them in tupperware in the fridge.  This means they are easy access, it's one of the first things I see when I open the fridge door so I remember to eat them!  It's also quick, just reach in and grab a handful of lettuce.  done.  Plus I've noticed greens stay much fresher stored this way instead of in bags that are half opened and shoved into the crisper drawer ;).  Here's a view of my fridge.  I have tupperware for spinach, salad greens, cherry tomatoes, mushrooms, and celery.


Since this is Atkins I'm also eating a lot of cheese! I tried to add some variety so i don't get too sick of it (too late, I'm sick of cheese already lol)



So usually I'll make Robb and I salads for lunch and I'll pack some cheese, avocado, celery, etc for snacks.  For breakfast we've started doing Atkins shakes because theyre convenient but I did make a giant batch of eggs once that worked out really nice.  Just one dozen eggs, one block of frozen spinach, 1/4C parmesan cheese, 1/4C milk, 1 chopped pepper, 5 slices bacon; scrambled all together and then put into 5 tupperware containers.  We would just grab a tupperware and heat it up when we got to work for breakfast.  I might do this again next week because we'll probably be sick of the shakes :)

So how does all this no carb and high fat work with my freezer cooking? Pretty nicely actually! Aside from the casseroles and lasagna most of the meals I freeze are mostly low carb.  So far we've had BBQ chicken, smothered pork chops, chili, chicken stir fry, and a variety of other freezer meals-- I certainly will not let any of those meals go to waste!  The casseroles I'll start eating in a month or so, once we've kind of gotten into the no-carb groove it will be easier to start adding some carbs back in.  The casseroles are usually made with whole grain brown rice and other healthy ingredients anyways so shouldn't be that big of a deal.

Do you have any weight loss goals this year? Have you ever done Atkins too? Tell me about it!

6 comments:

  1. I feel your pain. Last May I did a complete overhaul of my (lack of) healthy habits and after nearly 9 months of busting my butt I've managed to drop 54lbs. It's been hard...so hard, but hubby decides to simply cut out soda and drops 25lbs in half the amount of time. UGH!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good luck to you. I'm rooting for you!

    ReplyDelete
  3. “This time I'm just gonna try and make it work into my schedule while still realizing that everyday might not be perfect and that's okay.” That’s a good way to look at things for you to not get burned out easily with the diet plans. I hope you’ve taken on a similar outlook when it comes to looking at how much weight you’ve lost and how much your husband has lost. On another note, I haven’t really gone on a diet like Atkins, but I do take in proteins and other supplements in juices or shakes. They’re quick and easy to make, and some recipes are filling enough and chock full of nutrients to qualify as complete meals.

    ReplyDelete
  4. You’re very organized! I always salute people who have a diet plan. It’s not on my list, but I workout as often as possible just to keep my track of my weight and shape. It’s a nice pact to have with your husband. I wish you both achieve your goals.

    Christian Hou

    ReplyDelete
  5. One shouldn't rush losing weight. It's something that needs dedication and hard work. And it's not always about looking good; it's also about staying healthy and vying for a longer life lived in happiness. I am glad that you are doing this with your husband. With this setup, you can motivate each other and make the process more enjoyable and bearable for you. Good luck!
    Laraine Leet

    ReplyDelete
  6. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Plan to Help Dieters LOSE 12-23 Pounds in Only 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for leaving me a comment! You're awesome!